LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Non-Surgical Cosmetic Procedures: Dr. Alex Rivkin

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Midface lift and permanente fat grafting after Radiesse

Ask Dr. Rivkin questions on all non-surgical cosmetic procedures, laser treatments, and injection fillers, including Botox, Juvederm, Restylane, Radiesss, Sculptra, IPL, Fraxel, Thermage, Mesotherapy, Non-surgical nose job, chin/cheek augmentation, and many other procedures.

Midface lift and permanente fat grafting after Radiesse

Postby Myra2009 » Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:52 pm

Dear Dr. Rivkin,

I got Radiesse in my mid face four months ago to relief the nasabial folds.

The effect has not yet worn off. I heard it last 1-2 years.

But now I inherited money and want a midface lift and permanent fat grafting to my mid face.

Can a plastic surgeon remove the Radiesse from my face or do I have to wait till it has worn off?

In other words: how long do I have to wait till I can get a real mid face lift or cheek lift surgery?

I am afraid that if the Radiesse is still in my face when the PS does the surgery that he might not lift the area where the Radiesse is in and then the face will suck when the Raddiesse wears off 6 months later...


Thanks you for answering.
Myra2009
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 3:57 pm



Postby AlexanderRivkinM.D. » Wed May 13, 2009 3:13 pm

hi
i agree with you - i would wait until the radiesse wears off before going for a surgical lift. unfortunately, there is no way to take it out. your best bet is to wait about a year after the procedure was done.
hope that helps
Alexander Rivkin, M.D.

11645 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 800 Los Angeles, CA 90025
www.westsideaesthetics.com
Telephone: 310 443 5273

Online recommendations are not a substitute for live consultation and examination and should not be considered as medical advice.
User avatar
AlexanderRivkinM.D.
 
Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA




Return to Non-Surgical Cosmetic Procedures: Dr. Alex Rivkin

 

Featured Specialists









Top Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
Look Young Again!
Experienced & Compassionate
www.DrBramKaufman.com

Miami Plastic Surgery
Board Certified Surgeons
Breast Augmentation $2800
coralgablescosmetic.com