LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Skin Care, Anti-Aging, Skin Conditions > Cosmetics & Makeup

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Lilash ingredients, not so nice

Regular cosmetics and permanent make up

Lilash ingredients, not so nice

Postby sonicgal » Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:24 pm

if you're worried about eye change color, then lilash may also not be the product for you as it also contains a prostglandin - eeuww
http://www.truthinaging.com/2008/06/lil ... andin.html

A reader with intrepid sleuthing skills sent me the ingredients list for Lilash Eyelash Stimulator. I've been trying to find out what is in Lilash all year and the manufacturer, based in Scotsdale, is not very forthcoming. It turns out that the active ingredient is a prostaglandin analogue. Prostaglandin is the drug used to treat glaucoma that - because it may change the color of your eyes or even impact sight - has made eyelash growth products controversial to say the least.

Lilash also contains (in addition to five parabens and phenoxyethanol) a rather unpleasant preservative called methylchloroisothiazalinone. In high concentrations it can cause chemical burns and it is a skin and membrane irritant and so it was largely removed from most cosmetic products except for those with only short duration skin contact such as rinse-offs. There are some newer formulations that make it more acceptable to sensitive users, so it is now found in cosmetics more frequently. In the US accepted concentrations are 15 ppm in rinse-offs and 8 ppm in other cosmetic.
sonicgal
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 10:14 pm



Return to Cosmetics & Makeup

 

Featured Specialists











 
//test