LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Liposuction: Dr. David Amron

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Dr.-6 mos out /bigger than before lipo/Only 250 ccs/Help!

Ask Dr. David Amron questions on liposuction, laser assisted liposuction, revision liposuction, tumescent liposuction, SmartLipo, Lipodissolve, and other liposuction alternatives.

Dr.-6 mos out /bigger than before lipo/Only 250 ccs/Help!

Postby Mustique » Fri Nov 14, 2008 12:27 pm

Dear Dr. Amron:

First, thank you thank you thank you for your generous time and expert advice.

In a previous post from a girl who had lipo and only weighed around 100 pounds you had said the below(in quotes below my question).

I was very glad to hear this as I am also small 5' 1"-95 pounds. My question concerns the fact that I am 6.5 months out from surgery and my thighs on which I had my second round of lipo (posterior and anterior), 4 years ago was inner and outer with great success- are bigger than pre-surgery. Granted I only had about 250 ccs removed this time. It does feel like swelling perhaps because it seems that around the time of my period they really blow up. So could this be possible given my size? Is it scar tissue perhaps? Can I expect to still see results over the next 6 months? I've also been dieting and exercising more than before so I know I haven't gained weight. The rest of me is exactly the same. I'm beside myself. THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ANY THOUGHTS!!!!! Mustique

"Typically, at the three-month point, patients have between 70 - 85 percent of their final result. The improvement continues to go on for several months and it is between six and 12 months that a final result is obtained. So, it is absolutely too soon to be making any judgment in terms of improvement or final improvements. Swelling is to be expected for several weeks after the surgery. If you are slim to begin with and you are at 100 lbs., typically there is more proportionate swelling in relation to the amount of fat that is removed. So if the fat layer that we are talking about is maybe ½ inch to 1 inch, many times for several weeks the area will swell up more and you might look bigger. When I do a patient who has a lot of fat, typically they will see improvements sooner. But in your case, it will take longer to see the final improvement. With regard to the discoloration, it simply sounds like this is a bruise, which will resolve in the next week or two."
User avatar
Mustique
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: New York City



Dr.-6 mos out/bigger than before lipo/Only 250 ccs/Help!

Postby DrAmron » Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:32 am

Dear Mustique,

Well, I don’t know what to say at this point. You are 6 ½ months out of surgery. Yes it is true it can take up to a year, and sometimes longer to see your final result. You are small and thin to begin with, and like I’ve said previously, it does take a person who is thin longer to see a final result. You did have fat removed and it would really be impossible to have gained more fat in those areas. So it can only really be due to some residual swelling continuing. The fact that you do say it does go up and down at times makes me feel that most likely it is some swelling. If you have been exercising quite a bit it is possible that you could have built more muscle mass in that area causing increased fullness in those areas. But once again I would encourage you to be patient, and if it is due to swelling which I think it is, it should continue to subside.

Dr. Amron
Dr. David Amron
Liposuction Surgeon
Spalding Drive Plastic Surgery and Dermatology
120 S. Spalding Drive, Ste. 315
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
(310) 275-2467 - phone
(310) 275-6651 - fax
www.expertliposuction.com
www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com
User avatar
DrAmron
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:12 am
Location: Beverly Hills, California



Postby Mustique » Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:56 pm

Dear Dr. Amron:

I knew you would respond today. You're the best. Thank you so much. I'm feeling much more optimistic and I feel as though even since I wrote the original post that the swelling has subsided even a little more.

You are very generous!

Thank you again. Your advice and expertise here are so so appreciated.

Best,

Mustique
User avatar
Mustique
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: New York City




Return to Liposuction: Dr. David Amron

 

Featured Specialists









Top Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
Look Young Again!
Experienced & Compassionate
www.DrBramKaufman.com

Miami Plastic Surgery
Board Certified Surgeons
Breast Augmentation $2800
coralgablescosmetic.com