LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

ANOTHER REVISION?

Dr. Hochstein answers your questions on breast augmentation, and all other breast surgeries including breast lifts, and breast reduction. Dr. Hochstein also specializes in tummy tucks.

ANOTHER REVISION?

Postby need2bfixed » Wed Feb 18, 2009 10:08 am

I had my first BA in 1993 when I was in my early 20's. I had saline implants placed above the muscle. 15 years later, after 1 child and 35 pounds weight lost I had rippling. I was so unhappy about the looks of my breast. It took me over a year to FINALLY make the decision to have a revision, which I had done in Oct. 08. My PS said to go with silicone implants back ABOVE the muscle. They looked great at first, but after all the swelling I still see rippling...not as bad, but it's there. I can't even go braless because my right breast actually has a bulge. It's so frustrating. I went back to my PS last week and he said that I have such little breast tissue the best thing to do is to take the implants out and have a breast lift in one surgery, heal for 3 months, then go back with another surgery and have silicone implants put UNDER the muscle. I also had my yearly mammogram done last week and the doctor told me my right implant is folded on the bottom of the implant as well as at the top. When I told my ps about this, he wasn't concerned with that at all. My question is...should I be concerned about the fold in the upper and lower part of my implant? Is the implant defected? Or did my PS place it in the pocket wrong? Is it best to have my implants taken out with a lift and then replace the implants in another surgery? Any advice is greatly appreciated. I’m just so afraid of investing all this money and my breast still not looking the way they need to. This is so frustrating!
User avatar
need2bfixed
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:13 am



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Fri Feb 20, 2009 1:48 pm

The only concern you should have is about a surgeon who puts implants above the muscle and then wants to remove them in a staged procedure. Your solution is simple. The implants should be placed below the muscle and, if necessary, a lift performed simultaneously. If your surgeon does not routinely place implants below the muscle you should find someone who not only has experience with submuscular augmentation but with experience converting the position at one stage. Your surgeon should have performed a few hundred of such conversions. This should fix your problem.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am



Postby need2bfixed » Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:46 pm

Dr. Hochstein,
Thank you so much for your reply. I have talked to at least 4 surgeons and 3 tell me if they were to remove my implants from on top of the muscle and put them under my muscle without healing the pockets first that there is a strong possiblity that my implants could slide back to the original location on top of my muscle. Is that true??? I talked to a doctor in Orange County, CA that recommended me staying on top of the muscle, but having a full anchor lift breast lift and change my implants to smaller HP saline implants to prevent ripples....but them I hear you state that I should be concered with any doctor wanting to place my implants back on top of the muscle???? :oops: It's so confusing. All I know is I'm doing my full reasearch this time....I will travel to CHINA (ok...so maybe Canada) to get my boobs fixed! The revision I had in October....all it gave me was fullness. I still have rippling....worse rippling. The Orange County doctor also told me it sounds like I have rippling and buckling from the larger implant. It's weight is pulling down and causing more ripples. I still think with the very little breast tissue I have the best thing to do is go under the muscle. I DON'T WANT ANY RIPPLES!!!! Living in Oklahoma I don't know of any outstanding plastic surgeons. HELP!!!!!!!! :roll: Do you know of anyone outstanding who is near me?
User avatar
need2bfixed
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:13 am



Postby need2bfixed » Mon Mar 02, 2009 5:23 pm

Forgot to ask.............I talked to the Orange County doctor and his asst. stated that even if I took my implants out (from on top of the muscle) let my pockets heal....that when I have implants placed under the muscle THEY STILL COULD slide back into it's old position????
Do you do a lot of prodecures like I'm needing? If so, where are you located? Maybe I need to visit with you. Your help and advice is greatly appreciated. I just want my problem fixed so I can go on with my life and not be reminded everday of this problem. I do have pictures if you would like me to email them to you. Or PM me for the password to my pictures.

I do sincerely thank you for all your advice and help. :wink:
User avatar
need2bfixed
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:13 am



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Tue Mar 03, 2009 10:24 pm

I am shocked to hear the kind of feedback you are getting. The implants cannot go back to the subglandular position if that pocket is closed during the surgery. Don't any of the surgeons you have consulted with know that? I do not expect most surgeons to have the same kind of experience with implants as I do but you should at least be able to accurately tell a patient their options. The fact is that your surgery should be done in one stage and I have many examples of this on my website. I have never had to stage it before. You don't have to travel to Canada. I am located in Miami and would be happy to help you resolve these issues.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am



Postby need2bfixed » Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:06 am

Dr. Hochstein,
Thank you so much! I really appreciate your advice. It has been SO FRUSTRATING trying to get the right answers. Talking to you...I finally feel there's HOPE for me. I will visit your website. I was married in Miami so I'd love to come back for a visit :lol:
Thank you again so very much! I'm so happy to finally hear from a ps who knows what he's talking about. You're a God sent :P
User avatar
need2bfixed
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:13 am



Postby gagirl66 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:49 am

Dr. Hochstein did my BA and I can tell you that at only 2 weeks post op, it was worth the travel. I did a lot of research and it was my first BA and I flew from Atlanta to Miami and am so glad that I did. Call Dr. Hochstein's office and ask for Jennifer and he can do a phone consult with you over the phone from the pics you send over.

If you want any additional info, PM me.

Tammy
BA done on 2/17/09 MTT/MR scheduled for 3/4/10 with Dr. Hochstein
[url=http://www.TickerFactory.com/]
Image
User avatar
gagirl66
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 11:44 am



Postby need2bfixed » Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:58 am

Thanks gagirl!
You look amazing! I read your story and I can't beleive you were able to fly home the very next day. Wow, weren't you sore?

Thanks again for the recommendation :wink:
User avatar
need2bfixed
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 11:13 am




Return to Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

 

Featured Specialists











 
//test