LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Breast augmentation and lift during same surgery?

Dr. Hochstein answers your questions on breast augmentation, and all other breast surgeries including breast lifts, and breast reduction. Dr. Hochstein also specializes in tummy tucks.

Breast augmentation and lift during same surgery?

Postby SanyBelle » Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:54 pm

Hi Doctor H,

I know you can't answer specific questions on MMH w/o seeing pics or a patient in person, but I have a general question, I think.

Background: I had a tummy tuck in December and had some skin/fat necrosis and wound healing problems. The wound is closed now and my doctor is going to do a revision of the scar in the future. I have blood clotting genes that run in my family; I've never had a clot but have to use blood thinners (Arixtra shots) as needed: when I travel, when I am inactive for a long period of time or after surgery. I am 53, healthy (except for the blood clotting genes), a non-smoker and average weight. I am a 36B.

Question: I am planning a BA/BL with the PS that did the TT. About 6 months ago he said I'd need a full anchor lift. Now he's saying I only require a donut lift. I think he's shying away from doing the full anchor lift and implants at the same time since I had healing problems with the TT. I've read that a donut lift doesn't do much to lift the breasts. I don't want a donut lift if I'm only going to have to go back for a full lift sometime in the future. I have read that doing the BA or BL alone isn't problematic but combining them into one surgery increases the chance for necrosis/wound problems since there is more pressure on the incisions due to the weight of the implants. Do you think this is true? If so, should I have the BL first followed by the BA or vice versa? Or can I get the BA/BL at the same time? I am taking 3 weeks off work for this. I fly weekly for my job, travelling from Florida to Texas.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!
SanyBelle
User avatar
SanyBelle
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:52 am



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:37 pm

It is true that the full lift is associated with an increased risk of skin loss. the final operation should be discussed between your surgeon and yourself. As a rule of thumb if the nipple falls below your breast fold then a donut lift is less likely to succeed.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am



Postby SanyBelle » Thu Apr 30, 2009 9:24 pm

Thanks for your help Dr. H! You are wonderful for helping us all out on this board! :)
User avatar
SanyBelle
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:52 am




Return to Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

 

Featured Specialists











 
//test