LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Can previous scar tissue interfere with TT results?

Dr. Hochstein answers your questions on breast augmentation, and all other breast surgeries including breast lifts, and breast reduction. Dr. Hochstein also specializes in tummy tucks.

Can previous scar tissue interfere with TT results?

Postby SummerBreeze » Sat Apr 25, 2009 8:35 am

Good morning!

Here's a brief history so you can understand the context of my questions. I had my gallbladder removed in Aug. 05 and then I got pregnant the following month. Because my gallbladder incision was still healing as my belly was expanding, I ended up with more scar tissue around that area, along with mild, but chronic pain from it. The scar itself is .75 of an inch, though.

Fast forward to the present. I got a TT four weeks ago, and my gallbladder scar is less than .25 inches away from my new BB, and I have developed a seroma right underneath the gallbladder scar. The seroma developed within the first week of sx. The seroma is slightly larger than the size of a quarter.

My PS said that it was small and didn't need drained. He does not think that my gallbladder scar has anything to do with the occurance of the seroma, but I do. It has been 4 weeks since my sx, and this seroma is still the same size and still painful. There are no signs of resolution.



I have two general questions:

How long does it take a seroma to resolve on it's own (if it's not drained)?

Can scar tissue from a previous sx cause a seroma-like appearance or interrupt and/or distort TT healing? Could the scar tissue prevent the skin from reattaching and present itself like a seroma (i.e. puffy skin)?

Thank you for your time.
Jenn
User avatar
SummerBreeze
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:29 pm



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:41 pm

Your scar should have nothing to do with it but i believe all seromas should be drained and quickly. If you can see it, it should be drained otherwise there is a risk of developing scar tissue in the area.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am




Return to Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

 

Featured Specialists











 
//test