LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Help advice needed

Dr. Hochstein answers your questions on breast augmentation, and all other breast surgeries including breast lifts, and breast reduction. Dr. Hochstein also specializes in tummy tucks.

Help advice needed

Postby fellstar » Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:33 am

I had a BA over a year ago 18 days after surgery I developed a massive Hematoma...The surgeon decided the best course of action was for me to go home sit it out and let my body "deal with the ".

Needless to say I developed a Grade IV Capsular contracture in said breast.

Also The new breast fold he had created failed.

So the hospital gave me a revision with another of their surgeons.
He repositioned the breast fold and said when he was in there he found silicone in the scar tissue....He said it was nothing to worry about it happens all the time.

He put the old implant back in...Is it normal for implants to bleed silicone?
I had bad burning sensations again at the bottom of the breast for a week or so after surgery and now I have a large lump that feels like it "pops" when you press it...My Gp says it dose not feel like scar tissue.

I also got enlarged Lymph nodes in my neck coinciding with first BA which have got a lot bigger....Probably totally disconnected .

Is it OK to put the old implant back after a Capsularoptomy ?

Thanks for your help
fellstar
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:52 am



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:05 pm

I prefer to use textured implants once a contracture develops but it sounds like you had other issues that led to your problem so the answer is that the implant can be re-used but if it were me I would use a textured one. I am assuming they are submuscular already. The new silicone implants do not bleed and I am not sure what is going on with the silicone finding. If a capsulectomy was performed the capsule should be typically sent to the pathologist and in the microscopic reading if there is a notation of silicone I would say there is a problem. I do not know what implants you used but I use Mentor and they warrantee their implants such that if a leak developed they replace them for free and pay for the surgery. What do you mean by the hospital having another surgeon repair it? I hope you did not go to one of those mills.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am




Return to Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

 

Featured Specialists











 
//test