LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
You're here: Home > Message Boards > Ask A Plastic Surgeon, Doctor, Expert > Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

Plastic Surgery, Beauty, Skin Care Message Boards & Blogs

Our message boards are for all of us who want to talk, listen, share, and support fellow women and men interested in discussing plastic surgery, beauty treatments, pregnancy, gynecological concerns, aging, and various health conditions. You can read messages without logging in. To post a message, please log in or register. It's free...and being a member gives you access to important information. By using the Message Boards, you agree to the Message Boards Policies.

SUBSCRIBE: Sign up to get newsletter with weekly popular topics discussed on the boards  
 

Question about revision- please help, so confused

Dr. Hochstein answers your questions on breast augmentation, and all other breast surgeries including breast lifts, and breast reduction. Dr. Hochstein also specializes in tummy tucks.

Question about revision- please help, so confused

Postby heatherwoo » Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:38 am

I had my BA with a donut lift on 12/16/2008. I had 500cc silicone implants placed under the muscle and an areola reduction. Recovery was rough, but I was sooo excited because I have wanted this done forever. Now, that being said, I am around 10 weeks post-op and am having some complications. I saw my PS at the 1 month mark and he confirmed that my right implant hasn't dropped yet; he said that if it doesn't my the 3 month mark he wants to go in and fix it. No CC that he mentioned. Just stubborn implant. Now, as the weeks are going by, my concerns are growing. After taking some photos to upload on this site, I noticed my left seems droopy and sliding to one side in my opinion. My areolas were great right after surgery, about the size of a half dollar. Now they're almost the size they were before, not sure what's up with that. Could you please, please take a look at my photos and let me know what your professional opinion is? If I have to have my right implant lowered, should I get another lift while I'm under or is 3 months too soon?

Thanks for reading this- I am sorry it was so lengthy! Thanks for you help- Oh- password for album is "worried"
heatherwoo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:07 am



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Fri Feb 20, 2009 1:43 pm

I think 3 months is too early to make any final decisions and the implant may very well drop on its own. I would rather you consider the type of lift. Although the donut is a minimal scar lift it does little to reshape the breasts and yours have an outward slope. To attain a better cleavage and shape you should consider a fuller lift. The scars are longer but you will attain a better shape and smaller areolas.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am



Postby heatherwoo » Mon Feb 23, 2009 7:43 am

Thank you very much for your reply. Do you think a lollipop lift would be sufficient or would a need a full-anchor? Thanks again.
heatherwoo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:07 am



Postby Dr.Hochstein » Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:04 pm

Hard to say without a physical exam but based on the pictures I would say it is likely not enough.
Regards,

Dr. Hochstein
http://www.lhochsteinmd.com
User avatar
Dr.Hochstein
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:59 am




Return to Breast Augmentation/Lift/Reduction, Tummy Tuck: Dr. Leonard Hochstein

 

Featured Specialists











 
//test